Ingredients Rundown
I'm speed reading to get everything in b4 my 10 minutes are up.I rundown some ingredients in products that we use. Dispell the myth of "alcohol".CETEARYL ALCOHOL - It is not really an "alcohol", such as rubbing alcohol, which would dry the skin, but it is an emulsifying wax, made by combining fatty alcohols from vegetable sources, such as coconut fatty alcohol. It can also be made artificially. It is used in many cosmetics as an emollient, thickening agent, moisturizer, emulsifier, stabilizer, opacifier as well as a carrying agent for other ingredientsCetearyl Alcohol - A waxy, crystalline solid used as an emulsifier. Not to be confused with drying, ethyl alcoholsCetyl Alcohol - A secondary emulsifier that thickens or adds body to lotions. Not to he confused with drying, ethyl alcohols.Stearyl Alcohol: An emulsion stabilizer; also adds body to a lotion.Ethyl Alcohol: Acts as a fat solvent in oils and lotionsIsopropyl Myristate: The ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. It spreads very easily and promotes a dry feeling. Propylene Glycol: An aliphatic alcohol serving as an humectant in skin products and a solvent for preservatives, essential oils, flavors and fragrances. Also used in preparation of herbal extractsPropylparaben: Common cosmetic preservative that is anti-fungal and anti-microbial. Less water soluble than methylparaben.DEA (Diethanolamine): A neutralizing agent that raises pH. Mineral Oil: A liquid blend of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. An effective solvent for removing oil, grease and make-up from the skin. An excellent amplifier or intensifier allowing the skin to absorb ultraviolet rays more effectively. Most companies no longer use mineral oil in products; vegetable oils have been found to be as effective and more skin friendly.Petrolatum: Petroleum derived, inexpensive substance used to prevent moisture loss. Tends to feel tacky. Derivative of PetroleumShea Butter: A natural lipid obtained from the fruit of the karite tree, butyrosperum parkii. The slightly greenish butter with soothing protecting qualities is said to have some sunscreening ability.Vitamin E (in its synthetic form, Tocopherol Acetate): A natural moisture binder that allows the skin to breathe and function naturally. Believed to have natural healing qualities. Castor Oil - Emollient, natural oil. Used in hair dressings, lipsticks, and skincare lotions. Obtained from the castor bean.Sunflower Oil: Obtained from sunflower seeds. Bland, pale yellow oil that contains large amounts of Vitamin E. Natural oilJojoba Oil: Extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub simondsia chinesis this oil is actually an emollient ester with excellent spreading, lubricating and penetrating properties. Excellent for hair and scalp conditioning and said to be useful in oily skin preparations Sta -- sof- froGlycerin: A naturally derived skin friendly humectant prepared by the hydrolysis of fats and oilsDicetyldimonium Chloride: A quaternary ammonium salt. Conditioner.Oleth-30/20/10/5: Potentially contaminated with impurities linked to cancer or other significant health problems.These are ethoxylated oleyl alcohols and are mild, virtually odorless nonionic surfactants and coemulsifier. And are used in personal care products as wetting agents, emulsifiers, solubilizers, conditioners and coupling agents.Oleth-5 is a yellow liquid and has an HLB of 8.8 It is typically used at 0.5-5%.•Potential breast carcinogen.•This chemical is used in these types of products: Hair Color and Bleaching, Styling Gel/Lotion, Conditioner, Shampoo, Facial Cleanser, Relaxer, Antiperspirant/Deodorant (Men's), Shaving Cream (Men's), Facial Moisturizer/Treatment, Eye Liner, Antiperspirant/Deodorant, Body Wash/Cleanser, Acne Treatment, Moisturizer, Around-eye Cream, Blush, Exfoliant/Scrub, Shaving Cream, Eye Shadow, Hair-loss Treatment, Baby Sunscreen, Pain/Wound Treatment, Hormonal Cream, Bronzer/Highlighter, Foot Treatment, Dandruff/Scalp Treatment.Phenoxyethanol: It is an aromatic ether alcohol and is classified as both an alcohol and an ether. It is used as a fragrance ingredient as well as a preservative.Dimethicone: Used for its superior spreadability, excellent emolliency, and water repellency.
Channel: News & Politics
Uploaded: September 9, 2006 at 6:35 pm
Author: Najahface
Length: 08:14
Rating: 4.66
Views: 16123
Tags: african afro black hair nappy natural
Video Comments
|
DLG4HairCare (September 14, 2008 at 2:32 am)
What's the ingredients for glycerin? I want to make some for my hair?
DLG4HairCare (September 14, 2008 at 2:17 am)
Are there any books on hair care and maintaining locs?
undignifiedpraiser (September 4, 2008 at 7:45 pm)
Thanks for this vid! I just bought some "coconut oil" today and guess what the first ingredient is......Petrolatum. I put a little on my hair before I saw this video but it is going in the trash right now!
ariel19virgo (August 30, 2008 at 6:39 am)
Propylene Glycol~good or bad~
Najahface (July 23, 2008 at 8:27 pm)
anything starting with "petro" is not good for your body.
jkanyce (July 22, 2008 at 10:11 pm)
So is petrolatum good or bad...?
636lover (May 22, 2008 at 7:56 pm)
Dawg i got that unnatural looking, purple colored, thin cheap lotion- feeling Parnevu a long time ago when i first started combating my hair's dryness. of course it didn't work. I've had to educate myself and now realize that all the products for "US" are filled to the brim with mineral oil, petrolatum, paraffin, etc. they need to stop
SubversaX (April 4, 2008 at 10:39 pm)
I love this video! Gosh, Najah is so helpful! I saw 'Cetyl Alcohol' in my Conditioner that I just bought and I went berserk.. but no more. I'll watch this all the time. ^_^
Najahface (March 25, 2008 at 12:55 pm)
um, read my description.
ININA231282 (March 25, 2008 at 12:04 am)
you speak far too fast.. what s wrong with you?? stop reading and talk your mind if you really mean what you say!! |
|